Who are we

Quienes somos

BOARD OF TRUSTEES

    HONORARY PRESIDENT

  • Her Royal Highness the Infanta Doña Margarita de Borbón, Duchess of Soria

  • PRESIDENT

  • Paloma O’Shea

    REPRESENTING PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

  • Ignacio Diego Palacios
    President of the Government of Cantabria
  • Íñigo de la Serna Hernáiz
    Mayor of Santander
  • Miguel Ángel Serna Oliveira
    Counsellor of Education, Culture and Sports of the Government of Cantabria
  • José Carlos Gómez Sal
    Chancellor of the University of Cantabria
  • Salvador Ordóñez
    Chancellor of the Menéndez Pelayo International University
  • Jaime Martín
    Director of the Santander International Festival

    REPRESENTING PRIVATE INSTITUTIONS

  • Miguel Antoñanzas
    Managing Director of E.ON España
  • Santiago Díaz
    President of Grupo Empresarial SADISA, S.L.
  • Mariano de Linares
    Chairman of the Board of Editorial Cantabria
  • Modesto Piñeiro García-Lago
    President of the Chamber of Commerce, Industry and Shipping of Cantabria

    PRIVATE PATRONS

  • Josep Colom
  • Vicente Ferrer y Pérez de León
  • Elena García Botín
  • Manuel Huerta
  • Octavio Ruiz-Manjón
  • Santiago de Torres

    SECRETARY OF THE BOARD

  • Nemesio Ochoa

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

    EXECUTIVE PRESIDENT

  • Paloma O'Shea

    VICE-CHAIRMAN

  • Vicente Ferrer y Pérez de León

    ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE

  • Annelies Kaufmann

    ARTISTIC DIRECTOR

  • Álvaro Guibert

    MANAGING DIRECTOR

  • Antonio González

    DIRECTOR OF COMUNICATIONS AND INSTITUTIONAL RELATIONS

  • Cristina Pons

    Adjunta a la Secretaria General

  • Pilar Pertusa

    Administración

  • Marta Ruiz

    DIRECTOR OF THE SANTANDER INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL

  • Jaime Martín


ADVISERS

  • Sulamita Aronovsky (Great Britain)
  • Dimitri Bashkirov (Russia – Spain)
  • Eduardo Casanueva (Spain)
  • Josep Colom (Spain)
  • Valentin Gheorghiu (Rumania)
  • Márta Gulyás (Hungary)
  • Rex Hobcroft (Australia)
  • Jesús López Cobos (Spain)
  • Juanjo Mena (Spain)
  • Paul Myers (Great Britain)
  • Marlos Nobre (Brazil)
  • Jenö Nyári (Austria)
  • Piotr Paleczny (Poland)
  • Luis Pereira Leal (Portugal)
  • Luis Fernando Pérez (Spain)
  • Menahem Pressler (EE.UU.)
  • Richard Rodzinski (EE.UU.)
  • Antoni Ros Marbà (Spain)
  • Joaquín Soriano (Spain)
  • Arie Vardi (Israel)
  • Eliso Virsaladze (Russia)
  • Yang Liqing (China)