Who are we

Quienes somos

BOARD OF TRUSTEES

    HONORARY PRESIDENT

  • Her Royal Highness the Infanta Doña Margarita de Borbón, Duchess of Soria

  • PRESIDENT

  • Paloma O’Shea

    REPRESENTING PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

  • Miguel Ángel Revilla
    President of the Government of Cantabria
  • Rosa Eva Díaz Tezanos
    Vice President of the Government of Cantabria
  • Ramón Ruiz Ruiz
    Counsellor of Education, Culture and Sports of the Government of Cantabria
  • Íñigo de la Serna Hernáiz
    Mayor of Santander
  • José Carlos Gómez Sal
    Chancellor of the University of Cantabria
  • César Nombela
    Chancellor of the Menéndez Pelayo International University

    REPRESENTING PRIVATE INSTITUTIONS

  • Miguel Antoñanzas
    Managing Director of Viesgo
  • Santiago Díaz
    President of Grupo Empresarial SADISA, S.L.
  • Mariano Linares
    Honorary President of the Board of Editorial Cantabria
  • Modesto Piñeiro García-Lago
    President of the Chamber of Commerce, Industry and Shipping of Cantabria
  • Julia Sánchez Abeal
    General Director of the Fundación Albéniz

    PRIVATE PATRONS

  • Josep Colom
  • Elena García Botín
  • Annelies Kaufmann
  • Manuel Huerta
  • Santiago de Torres

    SECRETARY

  • Álvaro Guibert

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

    PRESIDENT

  • Paloma O'Shea

    GENERAL DIRECTOR

  • Julia Sánchez Abeal

    GENERAL SECRETARY

  • Pilar Pertusa

    ARTISTIC DIRECTOR

  • Álvaro Guibert

    PRODUCTION DIRECTOR

  • Juan A. Mendoza V.

    COMMUNICATIONS AND INSTITUTIONAL RELATIONS DIRECTOR

  • Cristina Pons

    FINANCE DIRECTOR

  • Fernando Gallego

    ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER

  • Marta Ruiz


SANTANDER INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL

    ARTISTIC DIRECTOR

  • Jaime Martín

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

  • Valentina Granados


ADVISERS

  • Sulamita Aronovsky (Great Britain)
  • Dimitri Bashkirov (Russia – Spain)
  • Eduardo Casanueva (Spain)
  • Josep Colom (Spain)
  • Valentin Gheorghiu (Rumania)
  • Gary Graffman (USA)
  • Pablo González (Spain)
  • Márta Gulyás (Hungary)
  • Marlos Nobre (Brazil)
  • Jenö Nyári (Austria)
  • Piotr Paleczny (Poland)
  • Luis Pereira Leal (Portugal)
  • Luis Fernando Pérez (Spain)
  • Menahem Pressler (USA)
  • Joaquín Soriano (Spain)
  • Arie Vardi (Israel)
  • Eliso Virsaladze (Russia)

Member of

World Federation of International Music Competitions